Staff

Staff List

William Morris

Staff List

Leadership Team

Antony Clements - Interim Headteacher

Maria Pla - Headteacher (Maternity Leave)






Gosia Klosek - Deputy Headteacher



Gosia Klosek is the Deputy Headteacher of the William Morris Campus and has previous experience as Assistant Principal, Progress Leader and Class Teacher. She has a wealth of experience in both class-based and leadership roles; Gosia is an Advanced Team-Teach tutor and has supported other schools on outreach projects etc.

Following employment in the Finance and IT industry, Gosia first entered the education sector in an Early Years setting in East London and stayed 6 years before joining Hornbeam Academy in 2013 and she now cannot imagine working outside of the SEN sector!

She has a first degree in Business and Management, a Diploma in Education and Training, a MA in Professional Communication, an MBA in Management of an Educational Institution and a MA in SEN. She is also a qualified Community Interpreter which has enabled her to support students and parents/carers with limited or no English.

Mielie Jonker - Associate Headteacher



Mielie Jonker is Associate Headteacher.

His role includes supporting Principles in Data Management and Performance tracking in all the Trust’s schools

He started working at Hornbeam Academy in 2016 as Acting Deputy Head and later became Deputy Principal before taking on the role of Data and Performance.

He has 18 years of teaching experience both in mainstream and SEN, he worked in a EBD Unit for 9 years before joining Hornbeam Academy.

Mielie has a BA degree in Psychology and Tourism as well as a Higher Educational Diploma in Teaching.


Teaching Staff

Teachers

Ana Alonso - Teacher/Progress Leader

Mihaela Chowdhury - Teacher/Progress Leader

Zubada Ahmed - Teacher/Progress Leader (Maternity Leave)

Robert Laflamme - Teacher/Progress Leader

Luke Fitzpatrick - Teacher/Progress Leader (Maternity Cover)

Jane Christey - Teacher

Guimis Carrino - Teacher

Nuno Figueiredo - Teacher

Elif Gunes - Teacher

Roque Lopez Molero - Teacher

Aneta Maculewicz - Teacher

Husnaa Rehman - Teacher

Claude Savona - Teacher

Eve Trestain - Teacher

Sumaria Hussain - IT Teacher

Yazmin Durkin - Unqualified Teacher

Cristina Bogaciuc - Unqualified Teacher

Holly Henwood - Unqualified Teacher

Sharon Murphy - Unqualified Teacher

Zubana Bhatti - Unqualitfied Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Jarekiea Hines - Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Maternity)

Jan Reynolds - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Sharon Walker - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Victor Bibbey - B-Tech Instructor

Anna Maria D’Agati - Instructor

Emma Donahue - Instructor

Frank Osei - Insructor

Leo Briggs - Behaviour Mentor

Lorraine Hunt - Welfare Assistant

Khadra Ahmed - Teaching Assistant

Naseem Akhtar - Teaching Assistant

Shirley Anderson - Teaching Assistant

Deqa Arab - Teaching Assistant

Jurgita Arnasiute - Teaching Assistant

Bachir Arzim - Teaching Assistant

Nabila Benlahcene - Teaching Assistant

Karima Berkani - Teaching Assistant

Sharron Blackford - Teaching Assistant

Christine Booker - Teaching Assistant

Kimberley Colson - Teaching Assistant

Gifty Darkoh-Addo - Teaching Assistant

Suzanne Devereux - Teaching Assistant

Tracey Dyer - Teaching Assistant

Patience Ebengo Ilongo - Teaching Assistant

Maria Finocchiaro - Teaching Assistant

Jan Furlong - Teaching Assistant

Sade Hall - Teaching Assistant

Michelle Headley - Teaching Assistant

Vivien Hill - Teaching Assistant

Mary Hogan - Teaching Assistant

Jacqueline Holmes - Teaching Assistant

Fathema Jama - Teaching Assistant

Lynette Keating - Teaching Assistant

Gentilia Lee - Teaching Assistant

Natasha Lewis - Teaching Assistant

Sandra Lloyd - Teaching Assistant

Gill Manoli - Teaching Assistant

Fasika Mengesha - Teaching Assistant

Aneta Michalak - Teaching Assistant

Virginia Munoz-Perez - Teaching Assistant

Irene Mwangi - Teaching Assistant

Sue Newton - Teaching Assistant

Jan Plato - Teaching Assistant

Eleanor Pursglove-Dixon - Teaching Assistant

Nafeesah Shafiq - Teaching Assistant

Nahida Shara - Teaching Assistant

Marsha Solomons - Teaching Assistant

Hanane Toumi - Teaching Assistant

Gabriela Vianna - Teaching Assistant

Natalie Von Loeben - Teaching Assistant

Jamal Walker - Teaching Assistant

Anna Wolnowska - Teaching Assistant


Beth O’Neill - Lead Early Years Practitioner

Lycia McCarthy - Early Years Practitioner

Julie Pratt - Early Years Practitioner

Kelly Thomas - Early Years Practitioner


Midday Assistants

Karima Berkani - Midday Assistant

Serife Gullu - Midday Assistant

Nadjah Lagha - Midday Assistant

Naomie Ninga - Midday Assistant

Helen Toyin - Midday Assistant

Support Staff

Errol Henry - Site Officer

Isaac Acquah-Monkoe - Site Officer

Mohammad Zahir - IT Lead

Emran Hashimyar - IT Technician

Kelly Smith - PA to Chief Executive Officer

Denise Daultry - Senior Administrator/DPO

Jamee Cross - HR Manager

Sadia Abbas - HR Assistant

Aalia Chaudhary - HR Assistant

Daniela Oglinzanu - Reception/Administration Assistant (Maternity Cover)

Ruhy Ullah - Reception/Administration Assistant (Maternity Leave)

Pam Selvakumar - Senior Finance Officer

Nicole Faucher - Finance Assistant

Linda McKean - Family Support Team Manager (Maternity Cover)

Juana Solano - Family Support Team Manager (Maternity Leave)

Maria Brown - Home School Liaison Officer

Samantha Bagshaw - Pastoral Lead

Misbah Muzammal - Senior Speech and Language Therapist

Akua Gyamfuah - Cook

Prudence Bevoir-Stephens - Cook/Kitchen Assistant

Dionne Brown - Kitchen Assistant

Daniel Bailey - Cleaner

Bennita Geering - Cleaner

Serife Gullu - Cleaner

Gentilia Lee - Cleaner

Joycelyn Meade - Cleaner

Efuna Mundjongo - Cleaner

Brookfield House

Staff List

Leadership Team

Antony Clements - Interim Headteacher

Maria Pla - Headteacher (Maternity Leave)



Tania is the Principal at Brookfield House Campus. She has worked in education for eighteen years. After graduating from the Polytechnic Institute of Education in Coimbra Portugal, with a BA Honours degree in Education (Physical Education), and working in mainstream and special needs settings in Portugal, Tania moved to London to complete a second BA Honours degree in Physical Theatre and Drama and thus achieve a longstanding ambition of travelling as a physical theatre performer.
She made the transition back into to education in 2009, by taking up a role as supply teacher and working with different teaching agencies in London schools. Tania joined the team at Brookfield House, in 2011 bringing with her a wealth of knowledge. She has experience working with children of all ages and abilities as a class teacher (across different subjects including EYFS, Primary, PE, RE and Drama) and as a school senior leader.
She has two BA Honours degrees, the Qualified Teacher Status, a Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Studies in Education focused on Autism Spectrum Conditions, a Masters in Special Educational Needs and the National Professional Qualification for Headship. She is also a qualified Swimming Instructor. She is the Designated Safeguarding Lead for the school.


Angela Murphy - Deputy Headteacher

Mielie Jonker - Associate Headteacher



Mielie Jonker is Associate Headteacher.

His role includes supporting Principles in Data Management and Performance tracking in all the Trust’s schools

He started working at Hornbeam Academy in 2016 as Acting Deputy Head and later became Deputy Principal before taking on the role of Data and Performance.

He has 18 years of teaching experience both in mainstream and SEN, he worked in a EBD Unit for 9 years before joining Hornbeam Academy.

Mielie has a BA degree in Psychology and Tourism as well as a Higher Educational Diploma in Teaching.




Melanie Hall - Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Staff

Teachers

Shirley Opare - Teacher/Team Leader

Nick Brittain - Teacher/Team Leader

Carmen Lau - Teacher/ Progress Leader

Barbara Zakrzewska - Teacher/ Progress Leader

Natalia Aran Benavides - Teacher

Michelle Galloway - Teacher

Rocio Ibanez Morales - Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Caroline Vasconcellos - Teacher

Dominika Wosiak - Teacher

Karina Bielejec - Unqualified Teacher

Dianne Cooke - Unqualified Teacher

Elisha Connolly - Unqualified Teacher

Beata Kubisa - Unqualified Teacher

Elizabeth Lloyd - Unqualified Teacher

Rebecca Nevill - Unqualified Teacher

Ines Ortiz - Unqualified Teacher

Aa'sha Venson - Unqualified Teacher (Maternity Cover)

Laura Uglow - Unqualified Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Teaching Assistants

Mark Burkwood - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Emilty Butterworth - High Level Teaching Assistant

Lizzy Holland - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Verity Mayn - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Melissa Monrose - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Emily Smith - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Anna Ellison - Early Years Practitioner

Mohamed Abdulkadir - Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Akosile - Teaching Assistant (Maternity Leave)

Casandra Andreetti - Teaching Assistant

Lydia Atuahene - Teaching Assistant

Joanne Bedding - Teaching Assistant

Zuzana Bielikova - Teaching Assistant

Val Bridgen - Teaching Assistant

Carla Brivati - Teaching Assistant

Bella Camfield-Andrews - Teaching Assistant

Rianna Case - Teaching Assistant

Harnam Chana - Teaching Assistant

Sanya Choudhury - Teaching Assistant

Olanrewaju Chyke - Teaching Assistant

Joshua Downer - Teaching Assistant

Sabrina Fisher - Teaching Assistant

Merita Frosheri - Teaching Assistant

Olivia Gardiner - Teaching Assistant

Denise Griffin - Teaching Assistant

Murat Gunduz - Teaching Assistant

Melanie Hanlon - Teaching Assistant

John Harrington - Teaching Assistant

Joanne Jani - Teaching Assistant

Violeta Jodokeviciene - Teaching Assistant

Justyna Kaczmarek - Teaching Assistant

Farzana Kauser Din - Teaching Assistant

Kelly Lawrence - Teaching Assistant

Olga Loncakova - Teaching Assistant

Grace Mbotela - Teaching Assistant

Sheree Mear - Teaching Assistant

Nuta Musa - Teaching Assistant

Beata Nowakowska - Teaching Assistant

Omotola Onobote - Teaching Assistant

Megan Parke - (Apprentice) Teaching Assistant

Ayesha Parvez - Teaching Assistant

Gill Prescott - Teaching Assistant

Viktorija Sakavickaite - Welfare Assistant

Gisele Sooruth - Teaching Assistant

Charlene Shepherd - Teaching Assistant

Lovie Sopardi Haque - Teaching Assistant

Daiva Tamuliene - Teaching Assistant

Heather Tawn - Teaching Assistant

Jourdan Theodule Marquis - Teaching Assistant

Betty Tshiamala - Teaching Assistant

Ligita Varne - Teaching Assistant

Johnny Vasconcellos - Teaching Assistant

Aai'sha Venson - Teaching Assistant

Nina Walasek Kijanka - Teaching Assistant

Claire Warren - Teaching Assistant

Tyler Warren - Teaching Assistant

Emma Webb - Teaching Assistant

Midday Assistants

Akua Afriyie - Midday Assistant

Jelena Aksamit - Midday Assistant

Salima Bachir - Midday Assistant

Josephine Bailie - Midday Assistant

Allison Hall - Midday Assistant

Pauline Hudson - Midday Assistant

Georgina McAlpine - Midday Assistant

Alice Marfo - Midday Assistant

Janet Morris - Midday Assistant

Claire O'Hara - Midday Assistant

Khadra Sheikh - Midday Assistant

Zamira Syla - Midday Assistant

Malarvili Thanansayan - Midday Assistant

Thamilini Yogadaviel - Midday Assistant

Support Staff

Abdul Tadjerout - Site Officer

Ransford Allotey - Site Officer

Mohammad Zahir - IT Lead

Emran Hashimyar - IT Technician

Kelly Smith - PA to Chief Executive Officer

Denise Daultry - Senior Administrator

Paulette Grant - Administrator

Claire Codling - Administration Assistant

Jamee Cross - HR Manager

Sadia Abbas - HR Assistant

Aalia Chaudhary - HR Assistant

Pam Selvakumar - Senior Finance Officer

Sharon Arthur - Finance Assistant

Nicole Faucher - Finance Assistant

Mizbah Muzammal - Senior Speech and Language Therapist

Zoe Jade Buckley - Speech and Language Therapist

Linda McKean - Family Support Team Manager (Maternity Cover)

Juana Solano - Family Support Team Manager (Maternity Leave)

Maria Brown - Home School Liaison Officer

Lisa Binns - Cook

Yvonne Timms - Kitchen Assistant

Joyti Patel - Kitchen Assistant

Salima Bachir - Cleaner

Sheila Crowley - Cleaner

Pauline Hudson - Cleaner

Georgina McAlpine - Cleaner

Thamilini Yogadaviel - Cleaner